Ships too high in the water

Any issues or problems related to the various features of VS and how they are used should be posted here. Please search this forum to find answers to any questions before posting.

Ships too high in the water

Postby boatymcboatface » Fri Sep 29, 2017 2:44 am

I tried looking up posts about this, but the search either had no results, or was too vague.

I pushed a ship from Vehicle Simulator into VS7.5, and it works perfectly, except the bridge spawn location is in the wrong spot and the ship rides high in the water. I tried adjusting the mass of the ship, but that didn't fix it.

Any advice?
boatymcboatface
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 5:16 pm

Re: Ships too high in the water

Postby Panelman » Fri Sep 29, 2017 1:07 pm

maybe try this alternative:

Put your mouse on the top of the screen, in the main menu choice: Change and boats, select boats again in the down of the sreen, select your boat and change the load cursor ;)
User avatar
Panelman
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:58 pm
Location: Paris France
Preferred Sim: Virtual Sailor

Re: Ships too high in the water

Postby varoun » Sat Sep 30, 2017 12:54 am

boatymcboatface wrote:I pushed a ship from Vehicle Simulator into VS7.5, and it works perfectly.

which ship was it?
VAROUN



Lets save this forum and make it active as before!!
User avatar
varoun
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:29 am
Location: Chaguramas, Trinidad and Tobago
Preferred Sim: Vehicle Simulator

Re: Ships too high in the water

Postby boatymcboatface » Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:10 pm

varoun wrote:
boatymcboatface wrote:I pushed a ship from Vehicle Simulator into VS7.5, and it works perfectly.

which ship was it?


The ship I put into VS was the RMS Majestic.

I tried the Augusta Victoria, and it's sitting on top of the water. So there's actually 2- Majestic, which only needed the bridge location fixed, and Victoria, which needs to actually go in the water.
boatymcboatface
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 5:16 pm

Re: Ships too high in the water

Postby boatymcboatface » Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:31 pm

Panelman wrote:maybe try this alternative:

Put your mouse on the top of the screen, in the main menu choice: Change and boats, select boats again in the down of the sreen, select your boat and change the load cursor ;)

I did that, and it's still much too high.
boatymcboatface
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 5:16 pm

Re: Ships too high in the water

Postby varoun » Sat Sep 30, 2017 3:23 pm

boatymcboatface wrote:Majestic, which only needed the bridge location fixed.

you can adjust the bridge_x/y/z camera coordinates in the boat.cfg.

boatymcboatface wrote:and Victoria, which needs to actually go in the water.

then you can adjust boat_alt in the boat.cfg to adjust the waterline height.
VAROUN



Lets save this forum and make it active as before!!
User avatar
varoun
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:29 am
Location: Chaguramas, Trinidad and Tobago
Preferred Sim: Vehicle Simulator

Re: Ships too high in the water

Postby boatymcboatface » Sat Sep 30, 2017 4:00 pm

varoun wrote:
boatymcboatface wrote:Majestic, which only needed the bridge location fixed.

you can adjust the bridge_x/y/z camera coordinates in the boat.cfg.

boatymcboatface wrote:and Victoria, which needs to actually go in the water.

then you can adjust boat_alt in the boat.cfg to adjust the waterline height.


Thanks, I wasn't sure what dictated the waterline.
boatymcboatface
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 5:16 pm

Re: Ships too high in the water

Postby varoun » Sat Sep 30, 2017 9:16 pm

boatymcboatface wrote:
varoun wrote:
boatymcboatface wrote:Majestic, which only needed the bridge location fixed.

you can adjust the bridge_x/y/z camera coordinates in the boat.cfg.

boatymcboatface wrote:and Victoria, which needs to actually go in the water.

then you can adjust boat_alt in the boat.cfg to adjust the waterline height.


Thanks, I wasn't sure what dictated the waterline.

you're welcome.
VAROUN



Lets save this forum and make it active as before!!
User avatar
varoun
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:29 am
Location: Chaguramas, Trinidad and Tobago
Preferred Sim: Vehicle Simulator

Re: Ships too high in the water

Postby Sailorjohn » Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:28 am

There's another factor to consider here. VS and VSF render the vessel differently in F1 and F2 views. In F1 the model is rendered before the water, I believe, so that water does not show in the interior...if you move your F1 viewpoint off the vessel, it appears to be on top of the water. In F2 view, and any other external view modes, the vessel should appear at it's correct draft. You can avoid this phenomenon by always using F2 view to leave the vessel...never simply scrolling or zooming out in F1.
Sailorjohn
 
Posts: 1520
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 1:48 am
Preferred Sim: Vehicle Simulator


Return to VS Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest